Privacy Statement

Image module

Banbury Women in Business takes your privacy and trust very seriously. This Privacy Statement (“Statement”) provides information about how Banbury Women in Business (“Banbury Women in Business”, “Awards”, “BWIB”, “we” or “us”) use personal data and the information provided to us. This Statement the BWIB website, the Awards application process and any contact between representatives of BWIB and Applicants.

If you have any queries about either this Statement, how your information is used or what information we hold, please contact Marie Parkinson or in her absence another committee member at info@banburywomeninbusiness.co.uk. Occasionally, we will update this Statement, please check back to see whether there have been any changes. If we make significant changes, we will put a notice on the home page for the Awards and may notify you by other means, such as email.

This Statement was last updated on 5th July 2018.

Personal data

Image module

We are committed to handling personal data responsibly and in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations, along with the UK Data Protection Act.

In accordance with the GDPR, personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural, or social identity of that person. Special categories of personal data include data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation.

For the purposes of the Awards, we collect, use, disclose, transfer, and store personal data when needed to process the applications and nominations for the Awards, to arrange the Awards evening, to award and publicise the Awards.

We want to be clear about how personal data and other information provided to us is used and shared.

The types of personal data we collect

Image module

From applicants:

We will collect your name and contact details.

For the purpose of the application, we will ask you to provide your name, contact details, job role and company / organisation. We will not ask for any data which constitutes a special category of personal data. Please only provide any of these data within your application where this is information is manifestly made public.

From Nominators:

We will collect your name and contact details.

For the purpose of nominating another person for an Award, we will ask you to provide your name, contact details, job role and company / organisation, for the same details (as far as you can provide) of the organisation you are nominating, including a contact. We will not ask for any data which constitutes a special category of personal data. We ask that you do not provide anything that would constitute this.

From other guests:

Tickets are booked via Eventbrite (see below).

For all attending the Awards Ceremony:

We collect personal data for all attendees from Eventbrite in addition to names, organisations, roles and image (photographs) taken at the Ceremony. Should attendees not wish to have their photograph taken or distributed, they may either ask the photographer not to take photographs of them, or contact the BWIB committee prior or shortly after the Ceremony.

How we use personal data

Image module

We process personal data for the purpose of application; judging; organising and publicising the Awards, more specifically:

  • Account setup and administration: We use personal data such as your name, email address, organisation and role to set up and administer your account.
  • Nomination: We use the personal data provided to us by our Nominators to contact potential Applicants and inform them they have been nominated.
  • Judging: We use personal data provided by Applicants, along with the non personal data provided, for the nominated Judge for the category to judge the Finalists and Winner of the Category.
  • Awarding: We use the personal data and other information provided to award the Category and make the presentation at the Awards Ceremony.
  • Information relating to booking: We use personal data in order to organise the guest list, cater appropriately for dietary requirements.
  • Publicity: Photography is used at the Awards Ceremony and images will be used for publicising the Awards and announcing Winners within the media. The names, roles and organisations of those in the pictures will also be published.
  • Information on future events / marketing: We will use contact details to inform you of future Awards and events with BWIB.
  • Legal obligations: We may be required to use and retain personal data for legal and compliance reasons, such as the prevention, detection, or investigation of a crime; loss prevention; or fraud. We may also use personal for information security purposes, and as we otherwise believe to be necessary or appropriate: (a) under applicable law, (b) to respond to requests from courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies, and other public and government authorities; (c) to enforce our terms and conditions; and (d) to protect our rights, privacy, safety, or property, or those of other persons.
  • Conflict of Interest: Sponsors should declare any potential conflict of interest if any company in their category is connected to them in a personal, financial or business capacity to a member of the committee. Where there is a conflict of interest, then an independent judge will assist with the judging of the category and the Applicant’s data will be shared with them, including the Application.

When we share personal data

Image module

The BWIB shares or discloses personal data when necessary to process and publicise the Awards and applications. When we share personal data, we do so in accordance with data privacy and security requirements. Below are the parties with whom we may share personal data and why.

  • Designed by Howie: Designed by Howie run our website which stores and processes the information put into the website by the Nominators, Applicants, Judges and Guests.
  • Mailchimp: We send our email and events updates through Mailchimp.
  • BWIB Committee Members
  • With the Judges: The Judge for the category of Award Applicants have applied for will be provided with access to the Applications within this category for review. In order to apply for the Awards, the personal data, including any sensitive personal data provided in the Application, will be made available to the Judge for the category of Award to which you have applied.
  • The Media: BWIB release details of the Finalists and photographs from the Awards Ceremony, along with names, titles and organisation, of the people within the photograph.
  • Third parties for legal reasons: We will share personal data when we believe it is required, such as:
    • To comply with legal obligations and respond to requests from government agencies, including law enforcement and other public authorities.
    • To protect our rights, systems, and services.

Where we store and process personal data

Image module

Information is stored in the Designed by Howie hosted website, with data being stored inside and outside of the European Union. Data relating to the Finalists and photographs from the Awards Ceremony will also be stored within the website files within the hosting server which has servers inside and outside of the European Union.

How we secure personal data

Image module

The majority of data is stored within our website, which is run by Designed by Howie.

Designed by Howie are dedicated to making sure your information is secure. In order to prevent illegal access or disclosure, they have in place procedures for the purpose of protecting the information collected online into their server. They endeavour to ensure that all of your personal data is protected. However, as with any standard email, emails containing your personal data sent to or from Designed by Howie may travel in a non-encrypted format. Access to data in their private network is strictly limited to authorised individuals.

Cookies

Image module

We utilise cookies to enhance your experience on our Website. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by the sites that you visit. They help to analyse web traffic and let you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies enhance the usability of web applications providing an individual and tailored experience by gathering and remembering your preferences such as your needs, likes and dislikes. For more detailed information about cookies visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

You may disable cookies in your web browser settings and this will not prevent you from accessing our Website. However, certain parts of our Website may not operate as smoothly as when cookies were enabled. Please consult your web browsers documentation for more information about how to disable cookies

How long we keep personal data

Image module
  • The information required to create the login to the website will be stored until the database is deleted or there is a request for deletion of the login.Nominations and Applications will be retained for two years post the Award Ceremony submitted for.Information collected for the purpose of the Awards Ceremony will be retained for 3 years post the Ceremony submitted for, with the exception of:
    1. The list of Finalists including contact details for future marketing/events
    2. Reduced details within the Winners’ Applications; and
    3. Photographs and identifying information for the individuals within the photograph (name, title, organisation).

    Such data will be retained indefinitely for future publicity and records of the Awards, subject to requests for deletion.

Your right to access and correct your personal data

Image module

We respect your right to access and control your information, and we will respond to requests for information and, where applicable, will correct, amend, or delete your personal data.

  • Access to personal data: If you request access to your personal data, we will happily provide this, subject to any relevant legal requirements and exemptions, including identity verification procedures to ensure we are providing the data to the correct person and keep your data safe from fraudsters.
  • Correction and deletion: You have the right to correct or amend your personal data if it is inaccurate or requires updating. You may also have the right to request deletion of your personal data; however, this is not always possible due to legal requirements and other obligations and factors. Remember that you can update your account information by editing the information page.
  • Marketing preferences: We will send you information regarding future Awards nominations/applications and Awards Ceremonies with BWIB, if you have chosen to receive this information. You may opt out of this at any time by emailing info@banburywomeninbusiness.co.uk  . We will not pass your information onto Third Parties for this purpose.
  • Filing a complaint: If you are not happy with how we manage your data, you may complain to us directly on the contact details below, or raise a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office:

Social Media

Image module

We use Social Media to share and promote the Awards. Your interaction with these platforms is subject to their own Privacy Statements and Terms and Conditions. We are not responsible for the privacy of any information shared on Social Media.

Links and connections to third-party services

Image module

Our website contains links to Eventbrite and Sponsors of the Awards. The privacy practices of Eventbrite and the Sponsors are governed by their own Privacy Statements. We are not responsible for the security or privacy of any information collected by Eventbrite. You should review the privacy statements or policies applicable to Eventbrite of the Sponsor and available on their website.

Children’s privacy

Image module

We do not collect any data or information on children.

Contact us

Image module

If you may have concerns or questions about this Statement, how we handle your data and information or wish to file a complaint, please feel free to contact us:

Marie Parkinson at info@banburywomeninbusiness.co.uk

Marketing preferences and access support:

Image module